Privacy Policy

    We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions of use of our website www.martell.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”) and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (hereinafter referred to as the “Data”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our treatment and use of Data.
    For the purpose of the French Act No. 78-17 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties of 6 January 1978 , the data controller is MARTELL & CO (hereinafter referred to as “Martell”), a French company registered at the Trade and Company Registry of Angoulême under number 342 438 892 with its registered office located Place Edouard Martell, 16100 Cognac, France.

    1 Information we collect from you

    We collect and process the following Data about you:
    • Personal data (gender, first and last name, email address, address, country of residence, date of birth) that you have voluntarily submitted to us;
    • Statistic and general information (the time and date of your visit; details of your visits to the Site (including traffic Data, location Data, weblogs and other communication Data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access;
    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to a service we provide including without limitation the Newsletter subscription, requesting information from us or submitting comments. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Site; if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    When you access our Site, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our Site. This information may be used to help us to improve our Site and the services we offer.
    Mandatory information (principally first name, last name, address and email) must be entered in the information fields marked with an asterisk in the data collection forms. If these fields are not completed, we are unable to provide the services outlined above.

    2 Purposes of the processing

    We use your Data that we collect, exclusively, to:
    • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    • compile statistical data on the use of our Site;
    • send a newsletter, excluding any commercial solicitation;
    • organize visits and tours of the Martell cellars; and
    • notify you about changes to our service.

    3 International transfers

    Martell may transfer for the purposes set forth in Article 3 of this Privacy Policy your Data to recipients, internal or external, which may be located in countries with different levels of protection of personal data.
    In this respect, Martell has implemented appropriate contractual measures, based on the model clauses of the European Commission, to establish and/or to confirm that, prior to receiving your Data, the Data recipients, internal or external located in such countries will process your Data with an adequate level of protection.

    4 Data Security  

    Martell is committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of measures and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access and use, accidental or unlawful destruction, or accidental loss, and alteration. To this end, we have notably implemented technical measures such as firewalls and organizational measures such as a login/efficient password system, physical protection, etc.

    5 Recipients of the data

    The recipients of your Data are:
    • any member  of  Martell which means Martell’s Communication Department, Martell’s Marketing Department and the Service in charge of the visits of Martell,
    • the companies that may assist Martell in the operation and/or exploitation of the Site,
    • and, potentially, any member of the Pernod Ricard Group which means the Pernod Ricard S.A. company and any company directly or indirectly controlled by Pernod Ricard S.A. in the meaning of Article L.233-3 of the French Commercial Code or consolidated in the accounts of Pernod Ricard S.A.

    We may also disclose your Data to third parties for following purposes:
    • If you have given us your prior approval to share such information;
    • If we need to share Data to provide any product or service you have requested;
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • If Martell or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your Data held by it may be one of the transferred assets;
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce the Terms and Conditions of the Site, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Martell, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    6 Links to other sites

    Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies regarding collection, use and disclosure of Information collected through those websites. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

    7 Rights concerning the collected personal data 

    According to the French Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties as amended, you have the right to access, modify, oppose to the use of your Data for legitimate reasons and ask for the deletion of your Data on the Site.
    All such rights shall be exercised by electronic letter, together with a copy of a piece of identity, sent to privacy@martell.com.
    We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time from your request, in compliance with applicable law.
    We store your Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to the Site and related services to you, or as permitted by applicable law.

    8 Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes to the processing of your Data, we ensure that you are informed of such changes and will ask your consent to the changes.

    9 Contact Us

    Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed at privacy@martell.com. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

    header-logo
    Age check! Are you of legal drinking age?
    Choose a country or region
    Asia
    Chinese Mainland
    Hong Kong SAR
    Macau SAR
    Malaysia
    Singapore
    Taiwan, China
    Vietnam
    Albania
    Algeria
    Andorra
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Argentina
    Armenia
    Australia
    Austria
    Azerbaijan
    Bahamas
    Belarus
    Belgium
    Belize
    Benin
    Bermuda
    Bhutan
    Bolivia
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Botswana
    Brazil
    Bulgaria
    Burundi
    Cabo Verde
    Cambodia
    Cameroon
    Canada
    Cayman Islands
    Chad
    Chile
    Colombia
    Comoros
    Costa Rica
    Croatia
    Cuba
    Cyprus
    Czechia
    Denmark
    Djibouti
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    Ecuador
    Egypt
    El Salvador
    Eritrea
    Estonia
    Ethiopia
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Georgia
    Germany
    Ghana
    Greece
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea Bissau
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hungary
    Iceland
    India
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Jordan
    Kazakhstan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Kyrgyzstan
    Lao People's Democratic Republic
    Latvia
    Lebanon
    Lesotho
    Liberia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Macedonia
    Malawi
    Mali
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Moldova
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Montenegro
    Morocco
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Namibia
    Nauru
    Nepal
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    Niger
    Nigeria
    Niue
    Norway
    Oman
    Palau
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Philippines
    Poland
    Portugal
    Republic of Korea
    Romania
    Russia
    Rwanda
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    Saint Vincent
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Sao Tome and Principe
    Senegal
    Serbia
    Seychelles
    Sierra Leone
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    South Africa
    Spain
    Sri Lanka
    Suriname
    Swaziland
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Tajikistan
    Tanzania
    Thailand
    Timor-Leste
    Togo
    Tonga
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Turkey
    Turkmenistan
    Uganda
    Ukraine
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom
    United States
    Uruguay
    Uzbekistan
    Vanuatu
    Venezuela
    Zambia
    Zimbabwe
    Year

    Remember Me

    Please do not tick this box if the device is shared with minors.

    Enter

    Martell & Co needs to process this information to make sure you have the legal age to access our website according to the applicable law. For further information, please consult our Privacy Policy

     ©2020 Martell. All rights reserved.

     

    Please drink responsibly.